Appendix 2 to Simply Church: Common Law versus Statutory Law
[…] According to NCCUSL, the reforms are intended to conform trust law to modern needs. The UTC provides fundamental rules that apply to all voluntary trusts. According to NCCUSL, the UTC “does not try to incorporate detailed rules for every conceivable kind of trust, nor does it incorporate all of the kinds of trusts there are.”

The UTC is intended to enable states that enact it to specify their rules on trusts with precision and to provide individuals with a readily available source for determining their state’s law on trusts.

Trust statutes direct courts to the common law when necessary. Section 106 of the UTC states: “The common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement this [Code], except to the extent modified by this [Code] or another statute of this State.” This is also true of trust statutes of states who have not adopted the UTC. For example, The California Probate Code, Division 9, Trust Law, Part 1, Section 15002 states: “Except to the extent that the common law rules governing trusts are modified by statute, the common law as to trusts is the