Question and answer on whether gifts to a First Amendment Church are tax deductible

Click here to go to the web page for the “Questions and Answers on Various Topics” webpage which links to this and other question and answer pages.


September 22, 2018 Question

Bro Finney,
Te question I have is, are the tithes and offerings tax deductible to the giver?
 
Bro _____________


September 22, 2018 Answer
Dear Bro. _________________,
Please read and study the following and then give me a call at 512-785-8445. These resources will answer your questions, but let me know after you go through them what questions, if any, are not answered. The last article below deals with Section 170 of the IRS code and IRS Regs. which address tax deductions for contributions. I have not updated the article for 2018 changes (probably none or insignificant, but you can check that code at the last link below. Also, Publication 1828 will also be of help-it is linked directly to below.
https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p526.pdf (Publication 526 Charitable Contributions)
For His Glory,
Brother Finney

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s