Category Archives: Short Course
[…] That article explains why 508(c)(1)(A) status puts a church under the same rules and regulations that come with 501(c)(3) and the authority of the Internal Revenue Service regardless of whether the IRS has the resources to enforce the rules and regulations that come with the status. This short article is very basic.

126 United States Code § 508(c)(1)(A), also referred to as Internal Revenue Code § 508(c)(1)(A), is a law which was enacted by Congress and signed by the President.

Some churches rely on this law rather than another law, § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, to establish tax exempt status.

§ 508(c)(1)(A). Special rules with respect to section 501(c)(3) organizations. “(a) New organizations must notify secretary that they are applying for recognition of section 501(c)(3) status. “(c) Exceptions. “(1) Mandatory exceptions. Subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to— “(A) churches, their integrated auxiliaries, and conventions or associations of churches” (26 U.S.C. § 508). [Emphasis mine.]