As shown in Appendix A, a corporation sole church is a non-profit corporation, a creature of the state. Let us look at the 501(c)(3) ramifications of this.
[…] The government argued that contributions did not qualify as deductions. The Court held for the church on all points. The author has done an analysis of the case in God Betrayed/Separation of Church and State: The Biblical Principles and the American Application. Each member of a New Testament church is responsible to God first and the civil government second for the decision he makes as to whether to take a deduction for tithes and offerings to a New Testament church.
IRC 170 provides in relevant part:
“§ 170. Charitable, etc., contributions and gifts
“(a)Allowance of deduction.— “(1) General rule.—There shall be allowed as a deduction any charitable contribution (as defined in subsection (c)) payment of which is made within the taxable year. A charitable contribution shall be allowable as a deduction only if verified under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
“…
“(c) Charitable contribution defined.—For purposes of this section, the term “charitable contribution” means a contribution or gift to or for the use of—
“…
“(2) A corporation, trust, or community chest, fund, or foundation—