As shown in Appendix A, a corporation sole church is a non-profit corporation, a creature of the state. Let us look at the 501(c)(3) ramifications of this.
[…] As shown in Appendix A, a corporation sole church is a non-profit corporation, a creature of the state. Let us look at the 501(c)(3) ramifications of this.
Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3). Click image above to go directly to 501(c)(3)
An organization described in subsection (c) or (d) or section 401(a) shall be exempt from taxation under this subtitle unless such exemption is denied under section 502 or 503.
…
“(c)List of exempt organizations
The following organizations are referred to in subsection (a):
…