Tag Archives: church
[…] No if can come with automatic status. Automatically means: “(with reference to a device or process) by itself with no human control.” According to that definition, churches definitely are not “automatically tax exempt.”  Both 501(c)(3) and 508(c)(1)(A) tax exempt status come with IRS rules and regulations. See, The Rules and Regulations that Come with Church IRS Code Sections 501(c)(3) and 508(c)(1)(A) Tax-Exempt Status.  Please let me explain.

The complete title to “508” is “26 U.S. Code § 508 – Special rules with respect to section 501(c)(3) organizations.” This title makes clear that a 508 church is 501(c)(3) tax exempt.

508(a),(c)(1)(A) states:

“(a) New organizations must notify Secretary that they are applying for recognition of section 501(c)(3) status

“(c) Exceptions
“(1) Mandatory exceptions Subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to
“(A) churches, their integrated auxiliaries, and conventions or associations of churches….”

508(c)(1)(A) does not state that churches are “automatically exempt.” Clearly, 508(c)(1)(A) states that churches are mandatory exceptions to the requirement for filing for Internal Revenue Code § (501)(c)(3) tax exempt status.